Aliénor Resources

Newsletter Archive
    • Spring 2012
          • Fresh, Accessible Music for 2012: a Summary of the Winners
          • Meet Our 2012 Judges
          • 2011 Donors: Essential and Appreciated
          • What the Piano Said

      Click to read this issue

      • Fall 2011
        • 70 Scores Compete in 2012 International Contest
        • International Festival Held in Parma, Italy
        • Married to the Music: Composers & Performers
        • Harpsichord Engages Students

        Click to read this issue

      • Spring 2011
        • Baroque Idol in Toronto
        • Aliénor in Asia: Have Harpsichord, Will Travel
        • A Special Thank You to Our 2010 Donors
        • Christopher Lewis Performs Sheli Nan in San Francisco
        • It’s Official: Call for Scores

        Click to read this issue

      • Fall 2010
        • Standing O’s for Old & New/Bold & Blue
        • “New” Work Rocks Competition
        • Memorial Day House Concert 2010: A 40-year Retrospective
        • Final Thanks to Annelie de Man

        Click to read this issue

      • Spring 2010
        • Another Aliénor Extravaganza: Three Harpsichords, Two Composers, One Unveiling
        • Elaine Funaro Interviews Master Builder Richard Kingston
        • Our Essential 2009 Donors

        Click to read this issue

      • Fall 2009
        • Aliénor Takes Boston by Storm
        • California dreaming
        • Harpsichords of Hollywood
        • Diane Hubbard: Beloved Businesswoman, Harpsichord Heroine

        Click to read this issue

      • Spring 2009
        • Five Centuries of Dances
        • The Person Behind the Score: Composer Glenn Spring, in His Own Words, on Writing for the Harpsichord
        • Aliénor at the Boston Early Music Festival
        • Interview with Larry Palmer

        Click to read this issue

      • Winter 2008
        • Aliénor Awards: March 7-8
        • The Person Behind the Score: Penka Kouneva
        • Jane Chapman: Innovative British Harpsichordist Touring USA
        • Aliénor Awarded TCF Grant Services
        • Aliénor 2008 Competition Performers

        Click to read this issue

      • Fall 2008
        • Aliénor in Italy
        • Memorial Day Garden Gala Showcases Winning Pieces
        • Featured Composer: Ron McKean, 2008 winner
        • Dutch Harpsichordist Pushes Boundaries with New CD
        • Our Friends in the Lowcountry

        Click to read this issue

      • Spring 2008
        • 2008 Aliénor Awards Concerts: Musings of an Impressed Newcomer
        • Behind the Winning Scores
        • Summer Aliénor Events
        • World Premiere of Piece Commissioned by Aliénor
        • Now Available: Winning Scores from the 2000 Competition

        Click to read this issue

      • Fall 2007
        • Soirée Events Summer 2007
        • Person Behind the Score: Asako Hirabayashi
        • Esfahani Performs in NYC
        • Aliénor 2008 Competition Judges

        Click to read this issue

Directory
Click the bolded names to view more information.

Don Angle
Jackson Berkey (2000 Winner)
Timothy Brown (2000 Winner)
Dimitri Cervo (2000 Winner)
Rudy Davenport (2000 Winner)
Albert Glinsky (1986 Winner)
Barbara Harbach
Tom Robin Harris (1990 Winner)
Asako Hirabayashi (2004 & 2008 Winner)
Kent Holliday (2000 Winner)
Dan Locklair (1986 Winner)
Graham Lynch
Ivar Lunde, Jr. (1982 Winner)
Edwin McLean (1994 Winner)
Mike Mazzatenta (1990 Winner)
John Morrison (1994 Winner
Sally Mosher
Sheli Nan
Alex Shapiro (2008 Winner)
Jukka Tiensuu (2004 Winner)
Tim Tikker (2000 Winner)
Stephen Yates (1994 Winner)

Hinshaw Music
Aliénor Book (anthology of 1986 winners)Robert Muczynski, “Profiles, op. 42”
Thomas Benjamin, “Three Movements”
Albert Glinsky, “Sunbow”

FJH Music
Timothy Brown, “Suite Espanola” (2000 winner)
Edwin McLean, “Sonata No. 1” (1994 winner)

Wayne Leupold
Aliénor anthology to be printed 2008, winners from 2000 competition
Dimitri Cervo, “Brazilian Suite”
Rudy Davenport, “Seven Innocent Dances”
Kent Holliday, “Colca Canyon”
Timothy Tikker, “Three Bulgarian Dances”

Skyline Studio
Asako Hirabayashi, “Sonatina II” (2004 winner)
Ivar Lunde, Jr., “Suite No. 2, Op. 80” (1982 winner)
Ivar Lunde, Jr. “Insectum Communis, Opus 110” (1999)

Subito Music
Roberto Sierra, “Tre Miniaturas” (1982 winner)
E.C. Kerby, Ltd./Ricordi (Hal Leonard, dist.)
Dan Locklair, “The Breakers Pound” (A Dance Suite for Harpsichord) (1986 winner)

Jackson Berkey
Keyboard Carols, Book I SDG 99-201
Keyboard Carols, Book II